Immigration lawyer Sydney CBD

Approximately one quarter of the Australian population was born overseas. Often these foreign born people still have family in their country of origin. Visiting families overseas can be both expensive and limited by VISA conditions. It is sometimes possible to bring the family to Australia. Australian citizens, permanent residents and New Zealand citizens may be eligible to sponsor their families to live in Australia, though the condition for this are complex.

Partner Category

Individuals married to Australian citizens, or Australian permanent residents may be granted a VISA, depending on circumstances. De-facto relationships may also be eligible for VISAs.

There is an application and assessment process for the partners of Australian citizens and residents. The granting of the VISA is not a legal right and not guaranteed.

Parent Category

The parents of an Australian citizen or permanent resident may be eligible for residency in Australia if they meet family test, health and character requirements.

Australian citizens and residents may sponsor their parents to stay in Australia for five years at a time.

Dependant relative

It is sometime possible to bring an older relative to Australia if they are dependant or if they have no other close relatives.

Child and Adoption

There are several different VISA options for bringing a child to Australia.

Carer Immigration.

Individuals may be bought to Australia where there is a long-term or permanent medical condition.

Immigration lawyer Sydney CBD

Consult our immigration lawyers to find the best process for bringing a family member to Australia.

10 YEAR PENALTY

Immigration lawyers Sydney

The immigration law may change from 18th November 2017 in a move that targets falsehood and deception in the immigration process.

Previously there was a suspension on VISA applications for anybody who had provided false or misleading information to any immigration department in the last 12 months. This looks to now be extended to a ten years ban.

This ten year ban effectively locks applicant out of the country. Ten years is a long time to wait, so most applicants will probably not reapply for a VISA once they have been banned.

If the supplied VISA information contains an honest mistake or is the result of a misunderstanding there is legitimate grounds for an appeal. But this appeal is time consuming and it is sometimes difficult to prove the honest intentions behind a bad mistake.

It is best to have an immigration lawyer to handle all VISA information. This prevents both time consuming honest mistakes and false information that effectively ruins chances for immigration.

It is important to note the strictness expected of all immigration information. Even falsely claiming not to have previously applied for a VISA can lead to a ten years ban on reapplication.

Always tell your immigration agent if you have applied for a VISA before.

Immigration Agent Sydney

An immigration professional helps to avoid so many potential mistakes.

It is important to supply accurate information to your immigration agent as mistaken or dishonest information can effectively prevent you from gaining a VISA.

Immigration Lawyers Sydney

  • VISAs can be far more complex than they appear. Many people, especially students, lodge the application without realizing the complexities of the issues. They can end up applying for the wrong stream and being refused, or ending up with a shortened stay. Else they can miss key time of application requirements, such as mot providing evidence of English language testing. A late addition cannot be fixed after a certain date. A migration agent has the right checklist for every type of VISA an Stream.
  • Migration rules change constantly. Last year’s option may no longer apply as a demand in labour may have become a surplus.  Furthermore, few realize the different states have different migration plans; some potential migrants apply to one state with expectations based on the rules of a neighbouring state.

Recently the partners VISA requirements changed, with paper applications replaced by online applications.

  • It can difficult to deal with the department of Immigration. The large number of immigrant applications means that most individuals are dealt with by internet communication only and rarely over the phone.

Applications are processed by a file examined by a team rather than by an individual case manager, so it is no longer easy to discuss special considerations with an individual.

Any application that lack documentation is refused or simply not processed.

Any department requests for further information are often hard for non-specalists to understand.

  • You may need a backup plan. There might be more than one VISA option available, or you might have to choose between two mutually exclusive options. Constantly changing only further complicate this matter.
  • You may only have one chance to apply. If you give misleading immigration information on a form there will be a 10 year ban on VISA approvals. Else, an onshore refusal (section 48 bar) will prevent any further applications from within Australia.

Migration rules can change after you lodge the application, leaving you unable to re-lodge.

Immigration Lawyers Sydney

Our immigration lawyer can provide up-to-date verification of all VISA applications, ensuring all appropriate documentation. A migration agent is the best chance of legal entry into Australia.