Immigration Lawyers Sydney

A few changes were made to the immigration regulations between December 20th 2017 and 4th January 2018.

The previously named Department of Immigration and Border Force Protection has now been renamed the Department of Home Affairs. This new department is actually an amalgamation of the Immigration agencies, federal law enforcement, National transport security and criminal justice and emergency management.

The new structure to what is now known as the Department of Home Affairs is closer to the security structure already enforced in other nations. It is expected to lead to a stricter system of assessment in Australia. Personal identity, legitimate intention for application and absolute accuracy of information will all be paramount. Intentionally false or misleading information on a VISA will entail harsh penalties.

Student Visas.

Those individuals applying for student Visas will now be required to show a higher level of sufficient funds needed for living costs when studying in Australia. This will increase according to the Australian consumer Price Index (CPI), but presently stands at just over $20,000 for a main student.

Immigration Lawyers Sydney

Immigration laws and associated requirements have changed several times over the past year, with some proposed laws also being revoked. This makes the Visa application process difficult, with mistakes causing both delays and possible banning in the case of deliberately misleading information. We recommend an immigration lawyer Sydney already trusts,

IELTS Requirement for Immigration

IELTS stands for the International English Language Testing System.  Australian has been using this test for prospective migrants since 1998.

IELTS is used for some VISA and most university applications, with higher results required for successful university and academic paths. Academic students and general applicants take a different version of the test.

The test has four sections:

Listening

40 minutes. Answering a series of questions regarding four different conversations. The questions can be read in advance, and are in the same order as the corresponding answers in the conversations.

Reading

1 hour. Comprehending a series of written texts, totalling about 2500 words. Answers may be multiple choice, short answer, labelling diagrams, or making short summaries.

Writing

I hour. Two short writing assignments on two different topics, minimum of 150 words for the first topic, 250 words for the second. Answers must be relevant to the topic.

Speaking

10 – 15 minutes. An interview in three sections. Talking about personal background and reasons for taking the IELTS. Talking on a topic with I minute preparation, and then answering questions about that topic with the interviewer.

The testing time is slightly less than three hours. Sometime the speaking section on a separate day, up to a week before or after the other sections of the test.

The IELTS test is written. This means that handwriting must be legible. Marks will deducted for incorrect spelling or poor grammar. This is the point of a language test.

Please note that the level of English language required for a particular university course may be different to the English required for working in that same field. For an example, an individual would need a 7.0 in the IELTs to study dentistry, but perhaps a 7.5 to work as a dentist after graduation.

IELTS test require a minimum level in all sections, not an average. If you VISA requires a 7.0 in the IELTS you must gain this or better in all sections of the test.

Immigration Lawyers Sydney

Different VISAs require different IELTS scores. Talk to the immigration lawyer about the best visa option, and the best language coaching for the test.

Immigration lawyer Sydney CBD

Approximately one quarter of the Australian population was born overseas. Often these foreign born people still have family in their country of origin. Visiting families overseas can be both expensive and limited by VISA conditions. It is sometimes possible to bring the family to Australia. Australian citizens, permanent residents and New Zealand citizens may be eligible to sponsor their families to live in Australia, though the condition for this are complex.

Partner Category

Individuals married to Australian citizens, or Australian permanent residents may be granted a VISA, depending on circumstances. De-facto relationships may also be eligible for VISAs.

There is an application and assessment process for the partners of Australian citizens and residents. The granting of the VISA is not a legal right and not guaranteed.

Parent Category

The parents of an Australian citizen or permanent resident may be eligible for residency in Australia if they meet family test, health and character requirements.

Australian citizens and residents may sponsor their parents to stay in Australia for five years at a time.

Dependant relative

It is sometime possible to bring an older relative to Australia if they are dependant or if they have no other close relatives.

Child and Adoption

There are several different VISA options for bringing a child to Australia.

Carer Immigration.

Individuals may be bought to Australia where there is a long-term or permanent medical condition.

Immigration lawyer Sydney CBD

Consult our immigration lawyers to find the best process for bringing a family member to Australia.

10 YEAR PENALTY

Immigration lawyers Sydney

The immigration law may change from 18th November 2017 in a move that targets falsehood and deception in the immigration process.

Previously there was a suspension on VISA applications for anybody who had provided false or misleading information to any immigration department in the last 12 months. This looks to now be extended to a ten years ban.

This ten year ban effectively locks applicant out of the country. Ten years is a long time to wait, so most applicants will probably not reapply for a VISA once they have been banned.

If the supplied VISA information contains an honest mistake or is the result of a misunderstanding there is legitimate grounds for an appeal. But this appeal is time consuming and it is sometimes difficult to prove the honest intentions behind a bad mistake.

It is best to have an immigration lawyer to handle all VISA information. This prevents both time consuming honest mistakes and false information that effectively ruins chances for immigration.

It is important to note the strictness expected of all immigration information. Even falsely claiming not to have previously applied for a VISA can lead to a ten years ban on reapplication.

Always tell your immigration agent if you have applied for a VISA before.

Immigration Agent Sydney

An immigration professional helps to avoid so many potential mistakes.

It is important to supply accurate information to your immigration agent as mistaken or dishonest information can effectively prevent you from gaining a VISA.